Filmography    Tederick Films // written & directed by Matt Brown

Below is my complete filmography, dating back to the beginning of time, along with relevant festival screenings and other nonsuch. A lot of my work is available on Vimeo via the links below. If you want to learn more about me, visit tederick.com/me.

As director:
(and screenwriter unless noted)


Who Remembers How It Ends?

(2012, 3:00 short comedy)

Screened as part of Shorts That Are Not Pants 4 - October 11, 2012 (Toronto, Canada)

Screened with Manborg at the Royal Cinema - November 2012 (Toronto, Canada)


ACCORDION

(2010, 8:00 dramatic short)


The VCR Decalogue

(2010, 30:00 experimental comedy short; co-written with Mark Brown)


Guy in the Sky

(2009, 8:00 dramatic short)

Screened as part of Shorts Program 3: Broken Relationships - Gimli Film Festival 2010 (Gimli, Canada)


This Thing Is Bigger Than The Both Of Us: The Secret of String

(2007, 1:00 narrative; co-written with Daniel Cockburn)

Screened as part of You Are In A Maze of Twisty Passages, All Different, presented by Pleasure Dome. International tour dates: Halifax, Nova Scotia, April 2010; Latvian House (Toronto, Canada), December 2009; Kino Arsenal (Berlin, Germany), November 2009; WORM (Rotterdam, Netherlands), November 2009; EXiS Experimental Film & Video Festival 2009 (Seoul, Korea), September 2009

Finalist ("Secrets" programme) - One Minute Film & Video Festival 2007 (Toronto, Canada)


Standoff

(2006, 4:00 action-drama)

Screened at Drop Your Shorts Short Film Festival, July 2009 (Toronto, Canada)


Leap

(2004, 1:00 dramatic short)

Screened at Nuit Blanche 2007 (Toronto, Canada)

Screened at One Minute Film & Video Festial Aarau 2006 (Aarau, Switzerland)

Official Selection ("Haiku Cinema" programme) - Emirates Film Competition 2006 (Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)

Official Selection - KaraFilm Festival 2005 (Karachi, Pakistan)

Finalist ("Firsts" programme) - One Minute Film & Video Festival 2004 (Toronto, Canada)

Screened at Expresion en Corto 2005 International Film Festival (Guanajuato, Mexico)

Official Selection ("Nervous Laughter" programme) - Gimli Film Festival 2005 (Gimli, Canada)

Broadcast on BiteTV (television/internet), July-December 2005

Added to film library at 2005 Sudbury Cinefest Film Festival


Sensitivity

(2003, 1:00 experimental documentary)

Screened at Nuit Blanche 2007 (Toronto, Canada)

Finalist (Narrative category) - TheOneMinutes Belgian Open, 2006 (Ghent, Belgium)

Screened at the North of Nowhere Expo Multidisciplinary Festival of Independent Media & Underground Art 2005 (Edmonton, Canada)

Official Selection ("Home Movies" programme) - Rooftop Films Summer Series 2004 (New York, U.S.A.)

Finalist ("Neighbours" programme) - One Minute Film & Video Festival 2003 (Toronto, Canada)


Night of the Centipedes

(1998, 14:00 dark comedy short)

Prize winner (comedy) - Telefest 1998 (Toronto, Canada)

Finalist (student category) - CanPro 1999 (Ottawa, Canada)


Light & Magic

(1996, 5:00 fantasy short)






Other projects as director (and screenwriter unless otherwise noted):


SNOW CRASH!

(2012, 2:30 comedy short)


Condoms: A Voyage of Discovery

(2011, 2:00 documentary short)


Milk Run

(2011, 2:00 comedy short)


Physics

(2010, 5:00 experimental comedy short)


Where I Died

(2010, 2:40 experimental short)


A Decade of Not Trying

(2010, 60:00 program of screened work)

Screened at The Ossington (Toronto, Canada) May 13, 2010


E-Watchamacallit Un-amation

(2005, 1:00 comedy short)

Screened at Nuit Blanche 2007 (Toronto, Canada)

Screened at Videominuto PopTV 2006 (Prato, Italy)

Screened at One Minute Film & Video Festial Aarau 2006 (Aarau, Switzerland)

Finalist ("Intersections" programme) - One Minute Film & Video Festival 2005 (Toronto, Canada)


Far, Far Away...

(2005, 21:00 documentary short)


Nuns That Fuck

(2005, 3:00 music video)


Bipedal Blues

(2004, 1:30 experimental short)


Verbose

(2004, 0:30 comedy short)


Growth

(2004, 1:00 comedy short)


The Runner: Burn Obstructed

(2004, 4:00 experimental short)


Burn

(2003, 4:00 action short)


Addendum

(2003, 0:30 comedy short)


Project Six ["Monosperm" segment]

(2001, 28:00 dramatic anthology - a Full of Rage Production)


Absence

(1999, 18:00 dramatic short; written by Jennifer Selk)


Baby-Stealin' Gypsies

(1997, 8:00 comedy short)

Official Selection - Splice This! Film Festival 2002 (Toronto, Canada)


Stanley's Life

(1995, 48:00 comedy short; co-written with Mark Brown and Adam Brown - an Infinitely Brown Production)


The Hunt

(1994, 30:00 horror short; co-written with Mark Brown and Adam Brown - an Infinitely Brown Production)


Centipede

(1992, 12:00 comedy short; co-written with Mark Brown and Adam Brown - an Infinitely Brown Production)





Additional credits

As editor:

365 Days For Haiti

(2010, 4:00 promotional video; client: UNICEF)

Plunge

(2001, 10:00 dance film; directed by Meredith Dault)

The Gift

(1999, 30:00 comedy short; directed by Dave Tebby)

As actor:

More Things

(2007, 1:00 short film; directed by Demetre Eliopoulos)

social.

(2003, 1:00 short film; directed by Demetre Eliopoulos)

As voice talent:

City Surf Audio Tours

(2003-2008)

Fantastic Voyage in Blood-O-Vision

(2002, 5:00 comedy short; directed by Daniel Cockburn)

Yay for Sound!

(2001, CBC radio drama; produced by Steve Wadhams)

Yeti Beer Film

(2001, CBC radio drama; produced by Steve Wadhams)





>